Memories Of Eccles

A Memory of Eccles.

My mum Mary Booth, worked at the cinema around the above date - I have a photo of her dressed up from the film 'Annie Get Your Gun', selling tickets outside.
I went to Eccles Parish School in 1958/9 until I left in 1963/4. I remember some of the teachers, Miss Whiteside and Mr Norcross - I absolutely loved it there. My sister Linda Sharman, also went there, she is four years younger than myself, so went at a later date. I remember the old market hall next to Tesco, which incidentally I worked at for a short period of time. The old outside market where my friend and I once found a ten shilling note and we thought we were rich. We lived on Evelyn Street, which has long since gone. All the pubs; The Town Hall, The Bull, The Fox, The Hare and Hounds and The Cross Keys - loved them all. I went in them all from being 16 ooops! Haha, fond memories.