Monton Green Shed.

A Memory of Eccles.

On the green in Monton there it was a lovely green shed with forms in it so as a gang of girls and boys it was the ideal place for courting! Away from prying eyes then as we paired off we would venture down through to Broadoak golf links what a great time we all had my husband of nearly 59 years and I remember it well,my friend Jean Hodges from Winton Catherine street and her then, boyfriend I think of her often so Jean if you read this give me a ring will you ? What lovely memories we have of that little green shed.