My Old House

A Memory of Eccles.

I lived at number 11 the park in eccles i have fond memoriesof our house which was knocked down for the motorway i remember lots of families that lived on the street my favourate game as a child was marbles there was plenty of holes in the pavements IAttended eccles parish school mr NOrcross was the head master i would love to see any photographs of the house anyone may have also to see a photo of the school would be great

#308537

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 78 The park in 1941 I have no memOries recolection but trying to find photos or map of the time any ideas?
Hi, I was born at No 56 The Park in 1952 and remember playing marbles on the street. I went to Clarendon Road Primary and then onto Ellesmere Park. Do you remember the Salvation Army playing Christmas carols and everyone would come out and sing?