My Life There

A Memory of Eccleshall.

I remember the days when I lived on a farm that was owned by Mark Carter from Eccleshall Castle. I had so much fun living in Eccleshall that I didn't want to move when the farm was sold. I had loads of friends and good memories, I remember when all the children were given a Silver Jubilee coin at school, the walks to the church from Lonsdale School, and to the common at the top of the junction of Kerry Lane and we had to pass by the Jacksons' place, I was friends with their son Carl. I also remember the Royal Oak pub because my mum and Joyce Robinson worked there for Geoff Hurst the footballer who owned it at that time. The chip shop down the side of the Oak when they used newspaper to wrap your chips, they sold a Ford Anglia to my dad. The Badger that was then called the Railway Inn and owned by Ron and Connie. I had a best mate like all children, she was Marie Shenton, she lived in the flats on Castle Street then moved to the Burgage, we had fun when at school. I had 3 brothers and we had to walk down Blurtons Lane to catch a school bus that was from the 30s on the cross roads of Ellenhall and Stafford road. On those hot summer days we would go down to the river and wade in the water, fetch cows in for milking with dad, potato picking, baleing, those were the days, everything has changed now. We made our fun, children now want it given to them. I also remember the day Mr Mark Carter was out hunting and because he owned the house we lived in he had right of way striaght through our garden and me and my brothers followed then for a bit. I would do anything to move back and catch up with old friends and live on a farm once again. My son is going to Bishop Lonsdale this September, I hope he enjoys it and he is learning cricket down at Eccleshall already and making friends with children from that school. I believe that it is a friendly place to live and is changing all the time but as long as the history stays.