Outbreak Of The Second World War

A Memory of Elham.

I do believe I had to walk down this lane to the bottom where there was a small department store on the right, and the Abbots Fireside on the left to attend the village school located in the local community hall. We lived in a row of cottages at the top of the lane, Prospect Terrace. Was on holiday at the time when war broke out, so stayed for a year before returning to London. In the village lived family, hence the holiday. One of the  family members lived in Silver Hill Villas. Others lived further down from that house. My great uncle and cousin were Fred and Bib Pegden, who had tractor engines. The community hall had 4 areas with teachers, and every morning we had a horlicks tablet. The house in Prospect Terrace had an outside toilet which was emptied by Mr Want who lived in the row.

#223886

Comments & Feedback

Hi Does anyone have photos of the old junior school that has now been replaced by flats, opposite to the entrance to the church?