Visits To My Grandfathers @Fullers End

A Memory of Elsenham.

Every year in our school holidays we would stay at my aunt's house at Sawbridgeworth and all my family would meet at my grandfather's house at Fullers End, Elsenham for a day. Me and my brother, Thomas, would be given the job to get the drinking water in a pail. He had no water or a well - we would have to go down to the railway crossing, go across, in the bank the other side of the crossing was a land drain sticking out and clear fresh water running out and we would fill the pail and take it back. We also played cricket on the field just down the road and used the electric light post as stumps. My grandfather didn't like you using the wrong words - I said to him "where is my dad" he said "he is not your dad he is your father".