An Elstree Mystery !!!

A Memory of Elstree.

My grandmother who had lived in Elstree for most of her adult life would sometime chant "no one knows what lies betwixt Saint Nicholas and Pennywells" Does anybody know what lies betwixt? Saint Nicholas is the parish church and Pennywells is a stately house on Deacons Hill.

#240424

hi John,
I'm presuming you mean Deacons Hill Road, near the train station? If that is correct, currently there are green fields that lie behind the houses and St Nicholas' church, along Elstree Hill North, and sometimes horses from the Elle Dani Horse stables are seen grazing in the fields. There is now also a nursery behind the church and a walkway which can take you through the fields to the
residential streets just before Deacons Hill. There is also a cemetary that is entered from Allum Lane and a Recycling centre between Elstree Hill North and Deacons Hill Road now. Perhaps in your grand mothers time, it was overgrown fields, but now you can see quite a fair way across the fields.