Memories Of Council Estate And Football

A Memory of Elstree.

My family moved to the council estate in Elstree in the mid sixties. I used to play football on the pitch opposite Hill House, now sadly a new housing estate. Robert Stores for groceries, the aptly named Greens running the greengrocers who kept stuffed game birds in the window of his shop. The post office, now an Indian takeaway, was run by the Jacksons, the antique shop on the corner of Elstree High Street, the police station in Barnet Lane and the cafe where we used to while away the Sunday evenings; a few doors along from the police station. A large number of pubs, most of which don't appear to exist anymore. Aldenham Bus Garage, the 'res' where we used to go fishing. Danziger, the only film studios actually in Elstree was opposite the 'res', became RITZ and now a small industrial estate. Pear and apple scrumping, nicking the odd pheasant from the fields just outside the village.....great days!

#240507

Hi Geoff,
thanks (to you and everyone on this page) for sharing your memories about growing up in Elstree. My husband and i recently moved into the area, being attracted by its rural village feel, the greenery and that it is within commute to London. As you lived quite close to where we are (we are on the High street), can you recall any stores or people who lived along the High street, on the opposite side of Barnet Lane. The pub which was once the Swan, and Plough Inn, was an Italian restaurant called the Kiss Kiss, currently its closed down and they are looking for new lessees. Across the road from that is a newsagency (the building looks quite new - 1940s ish) owned by a family, attached to the newsagency is a cottage which I hear used to be some kind of shop and beside that is another building (also listed) which are now commercial offices for an IT company with accomodation above. Have you any memories about the people and shops along the High street? I'd be very grateful.
kind regards,
Lesley