My Grandfather

A Memory of Empingham.

I have a picture of the cottage that my grandfather lived in with his family. His name was Cecil Stafford. His father was a thatcher and hedgerow maker as I understand. The picture I have is of the family in front of their thatched cottage that my grandmother said was right across from the church. I would love to know more about the town and if anyone knew the Staffords. I know there were 10 or eleven children. My grandfather married my grandmother who was a governess and from Switzerland. There was one sister named Olive and I am sorry that I do not know any more. Cecil had three children, John, Mary and Evora ( my mother, but as I now understand she was not really Cecil's daughter....so am wondering who my real grandfather was.) In any case Cecil was a drug salesman with his uncle's company until the family moved to Canada. They moved often and lived in the US (Toledo, Ohio) for some time. Cecil lost his son in the war and he died of bladder cancer in Toledo, Ohio. I believe he is buried in Victoria BC along with my Grandmother. I would love to know if in fact Cecil's family lived in the cottage across the street from the church and if anyone knows about the family.