North Street Emsworth And The Silver Family

A Memory of Emsworth.

I was born into the Silver family at Palmer Cottage, 25 North St in 1928 and attended the Council School and then Manor House School Havant in the mid 40s until joining the Grenadier Guards in 1946.  I was the Drum Major of the local Army Cadet Force serving with "Crusher" Crosby, Phil Collins (Westbourn), Ray Tribe (Bear Hotel Havant). Old council School pals: Nobby Wooden, Fred Heath, Eric Marshal, John and Roger Silver, John and Joyce Windybank and at Manor House, Ann Williams, Dinkie Bartholamew, Ray Tribe, Dave Hewitt (Waterlooville), Chum Cheeseman and Angels Eames nee Silver both of whom are my cousins and just missed one of Harry Stroud's daughters!!!!!  Believe 25 North St is now a hairdresser's but part of the stables and cartsheds are still there.  Oh yes, I was a choirboy for some years, Frank Wren the master, Bawtry Williams the organist and the Curate was the Rev King and the vicar Glenn.   Some other choirboys were 2 x Priors, 2 x Eames and Markwick - had a very good little cricket team!!!  Some local dignitaries were:- JD Foster, Johnny Kennett later son Michael, Tilletts of the Town Brewery pub, Sid Joice police, my grandad Bob Silver, Admiral Chriton, Percy Clayton land owner and Percy Davies, Gareth Williams Chemist, Percy Twine garage and last but far from least the Friths who had the sweet shop and cafe opposite Palmer Cottage.  Not bad seeing as how I have not been back for fifty odd years.

#219263

Comments & Feedback

I have been researching the Northern part of North Street back to the early 1900's I hit a problem where with infill buildings to the North of the bakery at 31 North Street which was latterly run by the Vaughn family do you recall anything of Cecil Horrocks ? I have learned by his service records he either was a seaman in the RFA or called up to serve during WW1 and in 1922 married Lilly (Freeland or Freeman so on their marriage they were known as Freeman - Horrocks) living in 31a North Street adjacent across the ground to the bakery and Lilly's mother had the confectioners shop. Also at that time Cecil was working as a timber merchant out of Breech Farm with Lilly's father they sold 31a I cant find out if that had been a shop or what he might have been selling as previously it was a hairdressers, before a census puts them living on the Isle of Wight at first as a timber merchant and later with two son's as builders, I know Cecil & Lilly returned to Westborne to retire living there until they passed over. Do you have any earlier history of this area before ? and thank you
Lilly's maiden name was Langley and her father, Hastings, was a farmer & carter out of Breach Farm.