Northlands Nursing Home

A Memory of Emsworth.

I was born in Northlands Nursing/Maternity home in 1954. Can anyone remember this place or where about it was. I assume it is no longer a building; has it been pulled down and does anyone have an address or map location please?

#242059

Comments & Feedback

A bit late this reply, Jo, but have only just seen it. I was born in Northlands in 1965. It was - very sadly - demolished, in around 1980 to make way for the A27 fly-over that now cuts Emsworth even more into fragments. It was on North Street (the B2148) on the right if you are leaving Emsworth heading north, just after the road goes under the railway bridge and as it goes under the road bridge. Northlands was where the new road bridge is now. I remember coming across some straggling golden rod, that must have been in Northlands back garden whilst wandering as close to it as I could get in the fields behind Westbourne Avenue. So sad to see it go as it was a lovely building and all the best people born in it! All the best, Vicky Kimm
Oh thank you so much for this information Vicky, would have loved to have seen the building but sadly way too late. All the best to you too.
I have photos of Northlands somewhere ... at my parents' house. Some day when I dig them up I'll return to this site and let you know and then perhaps be able to email you. Am coincidentally looking at old photos of Emsworth right now. I remember ALL the shops that were there but sadly so few photographs in evidence. x
Hi all
I was also born in Northlands in 1965. Only just found out as had to reorder my birth certificate and saw it on there. It was lovely to read your comments on here and would love to be contacted with any photos of how it used to be. I no longer live in Hampshire but do visit occasionally so now I have the description of where Northlands was I shall have a wander round too. With regards to both. Alison
Hi Alison, I joined fb group Memories of emsworth and found some photos of Northlands and some history, I wish I had gone to see it before it was pulled down as it looked a beautiful old house, kind regards Jo.
Jo, Vicky and Alison, I too was born at Northlands in July 1962. I’d love to see any photos and thank you for your postings because without them I’d have no idea of the location of my place of birth. Gutted the building doesn’t exist anymore. If you have any more information do feel able to contact. John
i was also born in northlands in 1967. sadly it made way for the A27 to chichester.very spòoky building. my mother nursed there for a while.