Dont Forget The Bread And Marge

A Memory of Enfield.

Clearest memory of those days is the short walk down from George Spicers, cossies and towels tucked under our arms plus the compulsary rubber hat.
Afterwards we could buy a thick slice of bread and marge for a penny. It was always cold and you didn't seem to warm up for the rest of the day. I never did learn to swim as a school girl, so spent my time during the annual swimming gala beside the art teacher, writng the winners names on their certificates. That pool was huge and grey tinted and when the wind blew, it had little waves on it.