St. Jude's School

A Memory of Englefield Green.

I was at St' Jude's at much the same time, sadly not for long but I loved the school and long to be refreshed as to how it progressed. I was at the Children's Home, Ashdene until it closed, and have so many happy memories. The little cottage hospital where I helped at weekends; the green and Diana Dors(!), never met her! Wonderful walls through the cemetery to Virginia Water,and the long sermons at the church. Afternoons spent with the students at the Holloway College. I wonder if I could get an update through this page? Would be interesting.

#241949

Comments & Feedback

Hello Gloria. I too was at the children's home Ashdene. I was there with my sister Virginia Girling, from 1946 until 1954. Miss Elsey was the Matron.She was a wonderful woman who was devoted to caring for all of us. Mr.Froome was the headmaster at St. Jude's school. The school has been replaced with houses now. The school is now further along the road. I also remember 'helping out' at the local cottage hospital on a Saturday afternoon, pushing a big trolley around handing out cups of tea to the patients. Wouldn't be allowed today. Health and safety! Please get in touch with me at yvonneomega@hotmail.com I would love to hear from anyone from that era. Thank-you. Yvonne Girling
I remember seeing Diana Dors in the Blue Sky Chinese restaurant in Egham high st. She always sat in the front and she always waved to folks. My daughter used to go dancing at the Youth Centre. She and her friends bought chips from Jacks opposite. What happened to those places? We lived in Englefield Green then. That's now full of students, plus their cars!
Wish I could go back in time!
Hello, I was born at a nursing home in Bagshot (no longer there)in November 1946 my parents had the Fishmongers and Poulterers in St Judes Road(Glassbrooks)I went to St Judes Primary then Middle School, my best friend was Jackie Moore who lived at 15 St Judes Road, we are still great friends.I now live in Windsor but travelled all over the world, first as a hairdresser on board a cruise ship then as the wife of a British Airways Pilot. I think it sad that it would not be considered safe for children to play alone in parks these days but Jackie and I would play in Windsor Park all day then return home when we were hungry.I am also saddened that the village is now mainly a university campus where as the names of the owners of large homes (mostly famous) that used to roll from my Fathers tongue when putting his deliveries together are still in my memory.
Hi Yvonne.
I was not at Ashdene but I do remember your sister, Virginia. Also, another name that comes to mind is Helen Lamb. I went to tea at Ashdene one day, I think with Virginia. She had some white mice. It’s surprising how some memories linger. My name was Prudence Downer.
Hello Prudence. Virginia and I were in Ashdene for all our formative years, It was me that had the mice, I also had a black rabbit called Peter. I knew Jacky Downer.(was she your sister?) I think she had a Skye terrier.She was good friends with Lesley Larcombe.. She was nicknamed Bubbles for many years and when she was older she wanted to be called by her 'proper' name Lesley,I am not sure what happened to Helen Lamb. I think she went back to her family in the London area. I think the 'family were in the catering business, Such a long time ago. I hope my memories are true and that I haven't made it all up!! e-mail address is yvonneomega@hotmail.com