Childhood Escapism

A Memory of Enham Alamein.

My aunt and uncle, Jan and Keith Harman, lived in Enham after their marriage in 1965, initially in Dunham Lane, I think it was called - a development of prefabs that backed onto the woods. I spent school holidays loving the freedom of the woods at the end of the garden and long walks to Smannel, cadging lifts off my aunt's friend Margaret McCrill who lived round the corner from me in Andover but worked at the Enham Industries. I remember being dropped off outside the factory and walking through the early morning mists to Dunham Lane.

#223465

Comments & Feedback

My name is Angela Edwards( was Wood) . I lived next door to keith Harman from the age of 4 to 11 at 44 Newbury road. He lived with his grand parents , Mr and Mrs Chant, who were lovely people.One of my memories of Keith was when he pulled the back of my deck chair I was sitting in and I caught my little finger in the cross of the chair - naughty boy!
Hi we live in Dunhills Lane I have known it all my 57 years. I remember the prefabs we live opposite now. Sinner Bonner was one of the residents he was a large chap and drove a bright green reliant robin. One day he was heading up Dunhills Lane when he collided with a blue HA van on the corner of Malthouse Lane the side was taken completely out of the robin and the little van had a tiny dent in the wing.....funny what you remember from childhood