Village Shop

A Memory of Epsom.

My partner Tim and I have owned this shop since 1999. This has been a family busines for 12 years with our daughter Amanda helping us.

This was originally the "paper shop" which is how many older resdents of the village still refer to it however over the years it has been extended and is now a "village shop" and in fact is the last shop in the village (apart from the small one in the garage).

We have removed the side canopy and extended the fence but apart from that
the front of the building has changed very little over the years (which cannot be said for the surrounding area)

We have had many memorable moments; the heavy snow we had two years ago being one of them as the village was completely cut off - we have never seen our shelves so empty or the shop so full of customers!

We have been privelidged to serve our community for the last 12 years.

#233264

Comments & Feedback

I remember Langley Vale in the 60’s and 70’s. There was a general store up Grosvenor (just below Harding), with a post office, and four other shops opposite. There was also an off licence just up Langley Vale Road. Next door to the paper shop was a commercial unit that had been a grocer’s, hair salon and a betting shop. I went back a few years ago after more than thirty years, for a look around. All this had gone. There was no village school anymore, and the common land leading from Roseberry Road (at the bottom of Harding) onto the downs was being built over. Additionally I understand there are virtually no buses to the village any more. There used to be a six day service, Sunday services having been axed around the end of the 60’s. ... Ghost Town (?).