Good Old Days Of Erith In The 50s

A Memory of Erith.

In 1957, my friends and I used to go to the open cinema on Sunday afternoons, Pauline Martin, Grace Grant and Renda Tyler. After the film we went to the Diploma Cafe up Pier Road, had hot chocolate and a snack. Then we used to go to Burton's basement club, nearly all rock and roll music. Made more friends, wonder where they all are now. It was run by Henry Kingston, was a really good atmosphere. Remember the old shops in Erith, where have the years gone?!
Anyone else remember Burtons?

#229920

Comments & Feedback

Hi ..I was born in 1947..no. 43 Birling Road..behind us lived the Grants.We called the mum & Dad Aunty & Uncle and were friends with Carol, Terry & Grace. Although more Carols age group we also went to Burtons. My name is Janice Russell..brother Rick a guitarist who sadly drowned in Dartford Lakes in 1977..Sister Linda ..we were friends with loads of people not only in Birling Road but surrounding roads as well. such happy memories.
Hi Janice, I remember the three of you I think my brother went out with Janice at one time they were great times I lived in Valence road from the early 1950s till 1968 moved away came back 1970 got married and lived in Brook Street for 49 years the change in the heath is very noticeable still its all good memories.