Old Times Sake

A Memory of Esh Winning.

My name is Ken Chapman. I was born in Esh Winning in 1954 and moved away in 1972. I have not been back very much, but do miss people I knew who I worked and went to school with. I went to school at Cornsay colliery and Waterhouses. I didn't have too bad a childhood, although my brother and sister were quite older than me so I was like an only child. I lived on the Hamsteels estate, had mates like the Rewburys, Cricks, McCorts, and out of Esh there was Jewitts, who lived on a farm up at Old Cornsay. I oftern think of all those school mates and think to myself, do they do the same? So if any of them or anyone knows of them and would like to get in touch for old time's sake you can email me at:-  kennethcken@aol.com

#226094

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Vivienne Walker and we lived at rowan court near the pineapple. I was born in wash and we moved to Lancashire as the pits had crossed but will never forget my lovey childhood there xx