The Dreaded Whimsey

A Memory of Eskdale.

1963 ish....My early morning dip - each morning we donned shorts and pumps to run around the Tarn where we jumped down a large hole, then our sadistic instructors released a gush of freezing stream water, soaking every inch. After circling 3 times we ran back to our dorm for a welcome hot shower. Long hikes in the fells, a 4 day mountain expedition and the solo over-night desaster, they all have thier tales to tell, good and bad. I have revisited Eskdale with my wife and was made very welcome, so much has changed, but I did meet my instructor of Young patrol, Mr Puttiman, who retired and lives not to far away. No, he didn't remember me!

#227504

Comments & Feedback

My memory a little earlier , in the early 50s it was break the ice at the boat house then jump in our patrols were i believe explorers ,mine "Mallory" & instructor could have beem Mr Morrell memories fade but thes photos brin the flooding back!!