A Memory of Eversley.

Dear Jan,

I have found this website quite by chance!

I first moved to Eversley with my family as a child (aged 6) in July 1971. My mother became the sub postmistress and we lived in the purpose build, red brick 5 bedroomed house in The Street (between the White Hart and the river bridge) It was built in 1952 by Mr and Mrs Leversuch. The post office and sorting office formed 2 floors on the ground floor.

Ethel Martin (a real character) had been the postmistress before my mother. Ethel was the daughter of Mr and Mrs Leversuch. I remember meeting the Leversuchs as a child although they were extremely old even then. Ethel and her husband Basil (both no longer with us, alas) moved to Lodge Grove in Yateley where we used to visit them.

The post office (later Riversdale House from 1981) no longer exists. My parents sold it in 1982, 18 months after it to ceased to be a sub post office. It was demolished in 1996/7 and 2 'executive' homes now stand on a plot which was just less than an acre.

As the younger son of a village sub postmistress, I knew a lot of people in the village and have very fond memories (and I good memory) of the many characters and houses in the village.

In recent years, I met Lady Sarah Berry, who until 1980, lived with her husband and children in Warbrook House (now a conference centre) Her husband, a Tory MP, Sir Anthony Berry, was killed in the Brighton bomb attack in 1984.

I could go on for hours with memories of Eversley!

I lived for 18 months until April 1983 at Bakers Farm House, again in The Street although by this time, my parents had moved to Knowl Hill, nr Twyford in Berkshire.

Kind regards

Giles Myhill
gilesmyhill@hotmail.fr

#224704

Comments & Feedback

Hello Giles....I have just been posted your comment about Eversley and the Leversuch family. I am Ethel Martin's youngest sister Ellen Jane . I was born at New Farm in Eversley Street in 1950. I moved with my parents to the newly built Post Office in 1955 and my first child was born in that house in 1967. I too have lots of memories of Eversley and I still visit frequently although both homes of mine are now demolished and new houses built in their place . I do remember meeting your Mum ,Jean . Xx