Family

A Memory of Evesham.

My paternal grandparents came from Evesham, they moved to Birmingham in the 1930s I think, but we still had relatives still living in Evesham. On a Sunday we would go and see my grand auntie Lott and my second cousin Patricia and her husband Ron, they all lived in this huge bungalow just off the main road that was set in in fields. Patricia was a hairdresser and she had her own salon in the bungalow. Ronald and Patricia were once the lord mayors of Evesham in 1983/84. Also living in Evesham was my great aunt Nance who used to live in Kings Road. I used to love Sundays, both of my great aunts did wonderful Sunday dinners. After dinner, depending on who was cooking the dinner, I went of to explore the back of the bungalow where there was orchards and fields, sometimes I would find a horse in a field, my idea of heaven. I would spend many happy hours there, at my aunt Nance's house it would be orchards. I have many happy memories in Evesham. My great aunts have died, my cousin's husband Ron died, I think Patricia is still alive but I have lost contact with her over the years, I would like to contact Pat again but I haven't been able to trace her.

Try by using her surname Smith I played skittles against Ron many times he was a nice guy