Exmouth Marina

A Memory of Exmouth.

The history of Exmouth Harbour and marina has altered beyond recognition in the last few years. In 1998 I went there as a complete novice deck hand and worked for the summer on the 55-foot trawler GY165 'Pacemaker'. We fished out in the channel and often landed our catch on the harbour, to the interest of the town's visitors. I lived on board the boat for the first 6 weeks which was quite an experience, you felt very odd being so much on view to passing tourists as you hung your smalls out to dry on deck. Luckily I then met a mad Australian, Aussie Mike Townsend, and he let me move into a room in his flat above the garage in Shelley Beach Road. It was great living there, and such a relief to get off the boat for a while and have a proper bed and bathroom. One of the best things was going for a pint in the Beach pub, nice people got in there and being so close to the harbour all the local trawlermen and others to do with the sea used it. I went in and had a pint today and it hasn't changed much to look at. But dear old Shelly Beach Road, all the bungalows and sheds and fishing stores have gone, replaced with glass and concrete. Sad, but hey, I wouldn't mind owning a flat looking out towards Dawlish with a nice boat in the marina. The Firth photos of so many years ago look far more like the Exmouth Harbour I knew eleven years ago to the one I see now, so even a short time can make a massive difference. I still love Exmouth though.