Pure Nostalgia

A Memory of Exmouth.

From 1948 until about 1960 the docks were my playground. My father was a member of the EXE Sailing Club (as was I, in my teens), and my grandmother lived in Mamhead View. I often stayed with my grandmother for extended periods. I got to know the sailors on the small freighters from the northern European countries delivering pine wood and coal; and would explore the timber yards of Uncle Winter (Winter Sharp of Sharp Brothers Timber), and the boat park behind Shelley Road. I worked a season on the Devon Princess, making day trips from Exmouth to Torquay. I can remember the Beach Hotel 'erupting' late at night when the marines upset the locals! I still remember the stench of seaweed and mud at low tide.