Swimming Pool

A Memory of Exmouth.

My dad, Alan Wakley, was the swimming pool manager and my mum worked in the ticket office. I can remember the Saturday galas with races followed by water polo matches. I learnt to swim here and worked in the little cafe next door during the summer. Fond memories of emptying the pool at the end of each season and finding all sorts of treasure.

#241364

Comments & Feedback

I was hoping to be able to, also, post a photo, taken at this pool in the early 1940's, of my Mother, Monica Mary Wilcox. She was an Exmouth girl, living at 3 Park Road. She joined the WRAF around 1941, served in India where she met and married my RAF father, sadly she died in a motor accident in 1947. I have been researching her pictures - to find their locations, and was so pleased to find this, clearly indicating it is the same pool as the photo - she is pictured sitting about half way along the upper balcony on the left.