A Memory of Fairbourne.

My first introduction to Fairbourne I think was in 1953 (the same week that we heard that Everest had been conquered and the Coronation). As a child resident of St Christopher's Railway Orphanage in Derby, we went camping for the first time ever. The site was in a field by Fford Yr Ysgol (Google map search). We camped in ex-army bell tents, I think there were at least four tents, boys, girls, staff and food/equipment. The ladies in charge were a Miss Bisset and Miss Whitfield (I think there might have been a male minder as well, but I'm not too sure though). We had a great couple of days there, then one night the heavens opened and we were flooded out. I seem to remember at least one tent collapsed, and everything was either soaked or ruined. I think a meeting was called by the villagers the following day, but the outcome was that we were invited to spend the rest of our stay in the Green Village Hall. We were well looked after by the villagers. A boat trip was organised for us, I missed out on that as we had to take our gabardines, and mine was taken by another boy, as he could not find his. I was left on the beach by myself (how times change), whilst the rest of the group went on the boat. I did have fun on the sand dunes though as I worked my way back to the village. A play, 'The Monkey's Paw' was put on in the hall whilst we were staying in the hall, and we were invited to watch the play. I had never been so scared in my short life.
I also remember visiting Barmouth and walking along the promenade with a cricket bat in my hands. Some local children started throwing pebbles at us which I fended off with the bat. The attack did not last too long though, I was quite handy with a bat in those days. We would go to the Blue Lake and spend hours there, a kids' paradise.
We had some great times there.
The following year, we were invited back to spend a week with local families. My friend Alan Hill and I stayed with Mr and Mrs Rees (Rhees?), the local builder. I'm sorry to say I do not remember the son's name, but I do remember the two dogs, spaniels by the names of Chock and Roy, they would come into our bedroom in the mornings and play/fight with us and also make some very nasty smells in their excitement. We were taken to the pictures some miles away in the van, that was quite an adventure as well.
It was many years later that I returned to Fairbourne on my own... with a tent, for a holiday, sometime in the mid to late 1960s I think. Come to think of it, I camped in the same field where we stayed as children. I tried to remake some old acquaintances, with limited success. I met up with Mrs Rees, she had taken over the old railway station at Morfa Mawddach (? - another Google search) and opened it up as a public house. I did enjoy my stay whilst camping there and have been back a few times. I think the last time would have been in the 1970s for a day trip, I wanted to show my wife a little of my past.
Later this month, we will be staying in Capel Curig for two nights before moving onto Bodelwyddan Castle for our 38th anniversary, so whilst we are there, I would like to renew my acquaintance with Fairbourne before moving north.
Before I sign off, I would like to say a big THANK YOU to the residents of Fairbourne for putting up with us and putting us up as children all those years ago.