Barmouth My Barmouth

A Memory of Fairbourne.

My mum and dad used to take me and my younger brother to this wonderful holiday destination once a year till 1980. We used to stay at a caravan site called Tally Bont . I have many happy memories of these times. We used to spend our time there visiting some wonderful narrow gauge railways. Harlech Castle was always a must see destination, as was the Snowden cafe for chips, pie and peas. The highlight of every night was going down to the shingle covered beach just before sunset, where my father would build a magnificent sand castle. My mother, younger brother and my father would then sit and watch as the sea slowly washed it away. These were the happiest times of my childhood.