Fairbourne

A Memory of Fairbourne.

I first went to Fairbourne when I was probably only about 6 months old. My mother's parents lived in Friog. Hendoll Bungalow up Fford Hendoll was to be a holiday destination for many years after that, right up to 1995 which was the last time I was there. I had always promised my daughter that we would visit one day and show her the Dragon's Teeth, the Blue Lake and the train. It was this year in August that we returned. Stayed in the Springfield Hotel and showed her all the sights. Strange to be back there after all this time and almost nothing had changed. My daughter even commented on how I could remember the way up to the Blue Lake after all this time.
We will certainly be returning again, not leaving it so long next time. Does anyone have any memories of the Shaws who lived at Hendoll Bungalow?