Our Summer Holidays

A Memory of Fairbourne.

Every year since the 1970s we went to Fairbourne for our holidays either with our mom and dad or our aunt and uncle. Our nan and grandad owned a bungalow in Llewellyn Drive. It was right next to the golf house across the road from the beach. Every year we would go on the little steam train up to the point then get a ferry across to Barmouth. Sometimes we would walk across the bridge to Barmouth. The last time I was in Fairbourne was in April 2006, it still looked exactly the same. The memories of Fairbourne are happy times, we had a brilliant time when we were there and always looked forward to going. Every year we would walk up to the blue pool, and throw stones in to see how deep it was, we never found out. We would also go into the arcade called The Penryn, I think it's still there now.