My Childhood

A Memory of Fairford.

I was born at 6 Victory Villas 8/25/47 My Mom, Iris Law, married an American serviceman and we moved to Boston in 1963. I still miss Fairford and consider it my home. Attended all the local schools. Remember those walks to school and getting in trouble for having walnut stains on my hands. My brother Tim fell out of a tree into the middle of the cricket pitch one time. I had the best childhood, we did not have a lot of material things but had so much fun and loved my family so much. My Nan Barbara Law, Grampy Jesse Law, uncle Percy, Mervyn & Terry (who still lives there) and Aunt Ruth (also lives there still). I would love to get in touch with some of my old friends, Jane & Ruth Nash, Myra Hill, so many others.

#234277

Comments & Feedback

When you were born I was already living in victory villas [ no 19 ]two years old thankyou for putting those lovely photos on

facebook