Growing Up In Fairy Cross

A Memory of Fairy Cross.

Born 1937 in Swan Cottage (demolished for road widening), one of four children, father farm worker for the Jeffrey family. Then moved to Port Ledge where father moved to work and lived in a cottage near a big house about 5 minutes from beach. By this time Port Ledge was a hotel where Miss Vickers was manager. When I was about 10 I helped to take teas to holiday-makers on the lawn, at that time there was often well known stars etc staying. It was good fun playing in the woods and we seemed to have free range throughout the estate, including a lovely walk past the big house around the lake and through the paths in the woods down to the beach without any problems. We later moved to the top of the drive at the main road at the Lodge, lived there till I was called up for National Service in the RAF. Growing up I went to the church and primary school and my best friends were members of the Headon and Walter families. Our family was all attenders of the Methodist chapel at Ford where we went 3 times each Sunday. The highlight was the annual Sunday school anniversary in June each year, it was always good fun. The parish hall was the centre of attraction for socials, whist drives, dances with live bands, Silver Chords was one of the main ones, occasional variety concerts, a group from Clovelly springs to mind. Skittles was also a regular sport in the winter. There was also a good football team in those days, mainly Headons and Walters. Eventually a cricket team was set up by Peter Lake (ex Blundells), again the Headons and Walters were prominent. I'm afraid I was not very sporty but was actively involved with the cricket for many years, despite being moved away in my work - umpiring, fixture secretary and general dog's body. Mr England mentioned his time in the village but he must have arrived after I left, but I know the cottage where he lived and knew his grandad well when he worked for the estate. My auntie and uncle lived in the cottage next to him. I can recall the new council houses being built which more than doubled the size of the village. Until I was about 12 when we moved to the cottage at Portledge we did not have electricity or water on hand. We had to get water from the village pump and lighting was by parrafin lamps. Toilet was at the top of the garden, bucket and chuck it kind. I recall a large shed erected by the parish hall where camouflage nets were made by local people. My eldest brother spent his schooling at the parish hall after leaving the church primary school. The rest of us went to Bideford, either Grammar school or Geneva.
My growing up years were very happy and I spent many hours working at Swan Farm during weekends and school holidays to earn pocket money as money was tight on father's money. The happy times at and around Portledge are unforgettable and I would love to go back and jog my memories of the time spent there. Unfortunately I understand the Estate is now privately owned but respect them for wanting to retain their privacy. They have in fact built two fantastic bus shelters for the village, one almost on the site where the cottage was where I was born. I am still in touch with some of those who I grew up with Tom Headon in particular and some at the Chapel.- Happy memories.