Change Of Venue

A Memory of Farnborough.

The George and Dragon in Farnborough was the end of the 47 and 51 bus routes for many years. Drivers and conductors then adjourned to the Orange cafe or the little tea room nearby for a quick cuppa and a cigarette before their return journeys.

The view from the George and Dragon at this time was hardly interrupted by houses at all. You could see the A21 across the open land on which stood a solitary house owned, I believe, by the Quigley family. Now it is a housing estate with properties selling for £365,000 on a good day.

By the mid 60's the George and Dragon became my meeting place on a Saturday when I turned out for Farnborough Old Boys Guild at football. Sadly by the early 70's the Pub had been sold off and became a rather nice restaurant called simply "The George". Many a good meal have I had in The George and many a good night as part of Locksbottom Cricket Club who held their annual Stag nights there until the early 2000's.

Now The George is no more. It has been pulled down and replaced by several new housing units. The buses no longer end their journeys there either. Never mind, the memories still linger even if the property doesn't.