Farnborough Hospital

A Memory of Farnborough.

My memory of Farnborough was of the hospital, a wonderful old pub and the local cricket ground. Our first child was born in Farnborough Hospital. While my wife was in the hospital I was playing cricket for St. Mary Cray C.C. against the local village team. At one point in the match I left to visit my wife. On arriving I asked how she was. Back then they only had two answers to that question. You were either comfortable or dead. Thankfully she was comfortable. When I saw her she was in labour. I said to the nurse, "You call that comfortable?" and immediately staggered to the old coach house pub (whose name escapes me) which was just a few yards from the hospital entrance. After a couple of stiff whiskeys I was able to continue the game. As we have lived in the United States for the last 44 years I wonder if any of the places still exist. My guess is that the pub is the only survivor.