High Elm Estates

A Memory of Farnborough.

I remember this property very well, as a young girl my mother and her family lived there, my grandfather was the estate manager for the Lubbock family who lived in the manor house. I'm not certain of the years this involved but it was probably prior to or just after WWI. My mother, father, brother, sister and myself lived on Gladstone Road during WWII. I left in 1957, my mother and sister stayed there for several more years. As children my mother often took my sister and I for walks on the lanes around High Elms and told us stories of living on the property. I visited it once again in 2004 on a vacation trip from the U.S. where I now live, It didn't look as I remembered it.