Childhood Memories

A Memory of Fawley.

RE: Growing up in Fawley
Memories of my misspent youth growing up in Fawley were brought to the fore last Marc;, as my dear mum passed away, myself, husband and youngest son spent 5 lovely days in a rented house in Hythe as we attended mum's funeral. We visited the Nelson pub whilst there, reminiscing with my husband I confessed to being barred from there for, of all things, under age drinking (good job my son wasn't with us). How nice it was to spend my mornings drinking coffee and looking out over Southampton Water, memories drifting by now and then. Memories of Sunday night runing down the pier (after having been at the teenager night at Mecca dance hall), hoping the last bus to Fawley hadn't gone; if it had that meant a long walk from Blackfield. Taking our bikes on the ferry to Southampton to go to the swimming baths. I have to say that Fawley and the surrounding district has changed so much, it was so nice to see that most of the new houses in Fawley do blend in with the old,what a shock to see Copthorne Lane with new houses and bungalows built on it. The waste land has now been fenced off by Esso, what a shame, as many a happy hour or two was spent messing around the woods, climbing trees or just messing about. Nearly all the old shops have gone now, I remember buying sweets at the Chocolate Box with my pocket money (the grand sum of sixpence). Copthorne House has now gone, that was where I first learnt to horse ride, the Mayo twins kind of taught me, put me on one of their horse's, slapped it's backside and off I went.

Comment from Susan Allinson on Wednesday, 26th January 2011.