Living At The Mill

A Memory of Felsted.

My father bought the mill in the 1960s and we moved in 1976 to South Africa. During the years living at the mill we all have plenty of memories spent living there. The most memorable was the first time we encounted the ghost of the mill. My mother called my two brothers and sister and myself into the hallway and demanded to know who had been playing the grand piano in the main lounge. We were not allowed in there so she was not impressed that we had broken the rules. We all looked at each other in amazement. Suddenly we heard the piano music again. Mother armed with a brass poker stick in hand went with all of us into the main lounge, to our surprise no one was in there. It was a bit creepy at first but after a while we all got used to hearing the music. It was a woman who used to play on the grand piano and it was beautiful soothing music that came from the room.

There was a story about German prisoners that had done work on the mill and if you look on the second floor doorway overlooking the pond you will find the signtures of these men carved into the door frame.

There are so many stories of my life living in Felsted. It was the best childhood anyone could give their children. I left so many friends behind when we moved to South Africa. Of course all those friends thought I was moving to the wild Africa where lions lived in your back yard and elephants chased you down the fields!! Sadly I lost contact with all my friends after a while and don't know what happened to them all. But boy! the adventures we all had playing in those fields beside the mill.