Growing Up In Lower Feltham

A Memory of Feltham.

I grew up in Lower Feltham. Lived there, in Ludlow Road from 1966 to 1993 with my parents. I attended Feltham Hill infants and junior schools. The headmaster at the time was Mr Piggott who many will remember as being a very strict headmaster. My main teacher was Mrs Lowe and I have some very fond memories of being at Feltham Hill. My secondary school was Feltham School and spent the first 4 years in the East School which was at the far end of Tachbrook Road, the West School was fast disintegrating whilst I was there and was demolished soon after I left after 5th form and two further years at 6th form. I left in the spring of 1983.

My mother still lives in Feltham but sadly it's changed beyond all recognition these days as have the people that live there. It's a multi cultured town now that is home to many nationalities.