Living In Feltwell

A Memory of Feltwell.

While my husband was stationed at RAF Lakenheath we moved to the Old Rectory in Feltwell. We lived there from late 1961 to May 1964. We met Mrs. Rose Nixon when our youngest daughter was born and she would come visit and help me with our two daughters. I remember the shopkeepers trying to help me make change, I really had trouble learning the British currency. I will always remember the time spent in Feltwell even though I can't remember all of the names of the people that I met. I would like to ask that if anyone in Feltwell has a recent photo of the Old Rectory to please send me a copy of it.