Happy Days

A Memory of Fenny Stratford.

When I was about 4 or 5 I moved from Water Eaton to Fenny. We lived with my gran, Mrs Gibson, in Church Street. We - my two brothers and myself, used to go to the Salvation Army Sunday School, we were only few doors away, and felt grown up walking the few yards away. I used to play the tambourine there (well, I used to rattle it about a bit). It was always nice and clean looking and felt homely. Next door was a 'house' that was used as a Catholic church, then next to that was our local fire brigade, all the kids used to gather round when the siren went off on the council offices, knowing lots of men would be running like mad from wherever they worked - mainly as cooks in the brush factory in Victoria Road. A year later I was old enough to go with my brothers to the County Cinema, just through a walkway opposite the house.
My gran was one of the first people around to have a TV, on Coronation Day there were people standing in her front room and sitting on her wall at the front with the window open and the sound turned up. A few years later, Mrs Dick started up a beetle drive, I went with her every week and helped her put the tables and chairs out, waiting for the people to arrive 99% of them were ladies. Although I was young they were all local, so we all knew each other. It was always a very friendly evening, even now, writing about it it brings a smile to my face, and that was over 50 years ago (I'm only 61 now!) - happy days and pleasant memories.
I've only been using a computer for a few weeks. I never thought, in my wildest dreams, that I would ever be doing this. It's good INIT??  I will be back anbother day.
Hi again. Sorry, I forgot to say the men doing the running to the fire station, were all volunteer firemen. Bless em!