Ferndale

A Memory of Ferndale.

My forebears lived in the Bedwas area and I saw Gellideg Isaf Farm on a memory posted by Roy Williams who was born at Gellideg Isaf Farm, Maes-y-cwmmer. My 3xgreat grandfather Moses Jenkins owned/rented Gellideg Isaf Farm in the 1800s. On the 1861 Census there is an Anne Williams aged 30 and unmarried shown as a visitor when the census was taken.

Is there anyone out there who belongs to Moses Jenkins' family? His grandson, Moses Jenkin Jones is my great grandfather, and he lived with Moses Jenkins as a young boy/teenager. His mother was Mary Jenkins (died in childbirth having Rachel), his sister was Rachel and I believe she married a Thomas Harris (1891 census) in Bedwas . I would love to learn more of this family.