I Used To Live Here

A Memory of Ferryside.

I was born in this lovely village but moved when I was about 3 years old. My great-grandmother Dorothy Thomas lived in Ty Llwyd, a small cottage on the road facing the sea front. I remember looking out of the window at night across to Llanstephan castle. My grandmother Barbara Powell used to be the dinner lady in the village school, many years ago she and my grandfather looked after the yacht club. I know back in the 1950s or 1960s they used to have a fish shop and my mother would tell me that she would deliver fish to people around the village on her bicycle. I also remember a man called Bobby who used to keep the Spar and the shop opposite the railway crossing where I used to take the Corona pop bottles back to and get 10p for sweets. My brother and I spent many happy times visiting family on school holidays. It would be lovely if anyone remembers the family.

#229952

Comments & Feedback

Bobby who kept the Spar is my Dad, I just love Ferryside I'm just doing research on my family tree and is very interesting
Hi Angharad, I have lived in Ferryside all my life & I remember your great grandparents & grandparents very well. I also probably knew your mother, was her maiden name Susie or Sally Powell ?
I remember your great grandfather Mr Thomas was the caretaker in the education centre & school canteen when I was in the infants class in the early 60's. Your grandparents George & Barbara Powell had a small grocery & sweet shop next to their bungalow opposite the entrance to Glantywi Estate before they moved to Catrefle. I also remember them running the bar in the yacht club in the 70's & 80's. Sally was in school with me & I spoke to her, down in the yacht club last year, I believe she know lives in Pembroke & runs a fish & chip shop in the town. Mike Evans.
Hi James, I remember your father Bobby (Spar) very well, as a teenager I used to go fishing with him in his boat during the school holidays. I also knew his mother, Mrs Thomas & his brother George. I remember your dad building the Spar shop probably in the early 80's. He & Dai Lloyd also built several bungalows in Briardale. Mike Evans