Fetcham Towards The End Of The Second World War

A Memory of Fetcham.

I lived for the first 6 weeks of my life in Fetcham. I was born 19.8.45. My family had moved to Fetcham to escape the bombing in London & my father, who had fought in the 1st World War, was working for the Canadian army. Apparently the family of 4 (5 after I was born) lived in a single decker converted bus in a field in Fetcham. I think there were many families living there in similar circumstances. I often wonder how my mother coped. She was also working part-time in a factory nearby doing work for the war effort. My cot, after my birth, was a wicker basket, the type used to put the washing in. My brothers, aged 11 & 16 at the time had enjoyed the life in Fetcham, a free country life, until I arrived. A small baby crying in a converted single-decker bus was no fun for them. The war was over as I was born so we returned to London about 6 weeks after I was born. Are there any others who remember these times & the field where we lived? Pat Bunce nee Hart