A Search In Progress

A Memory of Finchingfield.

Finchingfield to me, in my younger days, was a place that Dad would take Mum and me to on a Sunday afternoon drive. Never to stop for very long but it is a place that leaves a snapshot in your memory.
Being an adopted child I did not realise at the time that Finchingfield would play a large part in a search that I have been on for nearly 15 years. Little did I know until I applied for and received my original birth cert that "Pond View Restaurant" in Finchingfield in 1952 was the last address of my "birth mother". I have searched records and even visited Finchingfield but to no avail to find any reference to "Pond View" Restaurant or its owners at the time who I believe were my Aunts. So...if anyone who has read this or knows someone who might remember way back then please, I would love to hear from you. The smallest piece of information just might be the key that unlocks a door for me.
I thank you for your time.
UPDATEI have since found out that No 2? the Causeway is/was known as Pond view Cottage and in turn called the "Causeway Tea Cottage" So that is one question answered Now all I need to find out is who ran it back in 1952 ............?