Whitethorn Morris Dance At The College Farm Open Day

A Memory of Finchley.

The bright sun shone beautifully on the Country Fair of Sunday 5th April. It brought lightly-clad queues to the payboxes and tea rooms of College Farm - between Allandale Avenue and Fitzalan Road.

The music came from both the Borehamwood Band, and later for the dance display by Whitethorn Morris. The dancers performed the traditional clog dances of Lancashire and Cheshire accompanied by the tambourines, drums and accordions of the Whitethorn Band.

The dance display was beautifully dressed and presented with great panache by smiling lasses who certainly knew how to captivate their audience. They were applauded and cheered to the echo.

I was there with my piano accordian to lead the band and really enjoyed myself - these events at College Farm are superbly organised and this particular day proved to be the first of many invitations to perform there.