War Time

A Memory of Finningley.

During the WW2 war my dad was posted at R A F Finningley and we his family lived in the village at a small holding across the road from the school. I can still see in my mind Wilf the owner who lived there too with his wife. Also the geese and poultry and that we had to take a brush shaft when we went to the outside privy to keep them at bay. Also going to the local market and abattoir with the stock. Also the night lit up at night when the planes returned home from a raid. I may have been a small child but I remember bits of my childhood and that is some of them.