Fleetwood As A Lad

A Memory of Fleetwood.

I was born in Fleetwood in Flagg Street (which was called Flagg Alley ). My Father worked in a rock and easter egg factory with Harry Bentley and I used to taste the rock for them. My Father was called Walter Lawn. There used to be a pigery not far from there and I used to go round when going to school. My relative was the skipper on one of the boats (trawler) cannot remember when though. My Memories are still vivid in my mind although I live now in Stoke on Trent and am very disabled. I do not get up there very often, but when I saw the photos of Fleetwood it made me reminisce. My mother and father have passed away now but I still have family up there - sister Barbara and sister Maureen.

#235493

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I am trying to trace family members on my dads side of the family originally from Fleetwood and he talked about a Harry Bentley although unsure of how he was related. He seems to think Harry went to Glasgow to be married but ended his own life. My dad is now 72 and his dad was Frederick Bentley, a fish merchant in Fleetwood. Does any of this familiar? Kind regards, Claire Bentley