Fleetwood Grammardistrict Bank

A Memory of Fleetwood.

I too went to Fleetwood Grammar, about 1948-51. Dr Grieve was headmaster & Miss Lumsden headmistress. Latin master was Mr Terence Huss who ran a troop of Scouts. He must have been very keen to have taken the troop camping to Borrowdale in the Lakes. I still have a Panorama photograph of the students & staff taken in 1948. During my time the school sports grounds were developed; pupils being used to pick up stones prior to grass being sown. Other memorable teachers are Mr Wallace (Physics), Dr Reich (Biology). Mr Mather taught french and maths. Some memorable pupils of my era were Pat Rigby, Eileen Waters, Eileen Walters, Ann Wright, Brian Penswick, George Bundy, Ian Gornall, Reg Hockings, Steve Mapp, and Bob Crewdson who lived at the Crown Hotel in Dock Street. Subsequently I worked in the District Bank Lord St, Poulton Rd, Knott End, & Stalmine on Tuesdays. Mr Freddie Partington was Head Cashier, and Mr King Manager. A Mr Hewitt was the cashier & resident at Knott End branch. He insisted on (me)carrying five pound bags of pennies back and forwards to the bank via the ferry three days a week. After National Service in Oswestry, I married Eileen Pearson, a collegue at the bank. We emigrated to New Zealand in 1956 where we raised our family, farmed berryfruits & retired in 1993. We now live very happily in a retirement village north of Auckland. I'd welcome any known contacts from school or the bank. A photo of the old District Bank, Lord Street or Knott End, would be a welcome key to my memory bank, and a useful addition to the documentation of my CV.
Thanks for any help,
Bryan Shaw