The Minature Railway

A Memory of Fleetwood.

This model rail was built by a man from Wales and the money for it was provided by Randolph Turpin, the former boxer and middle-weight champion of the world. He lost his title to the American, Sugar Ray Robinson.
The project went bankrupt after about 4 years and the lines were taken up by Albert Foulds, a local scrap merchant

#230890

Comments & Feedback

Hi Gladys, I remember Albert Foulds, and his brother Norman who at the time was dating Mary Leadbetter. I went out with Albert for a few months, during my teens and eventually left Fleetwood to work for a season in Oban. Albert saw me ff that day on the train and I cried because he was such a lovely guy who cared deeply for me. It just wasn't meant to be and I often wonder how he is. Such a nice man. I was Pat Corrigan at the time and lived at 17 Hesketh Place, Fleetwood which my parents owned, although ny dad, Ted (John) Corrigan died in Malaysia in 1961 at the early age of 39. I have very fond memories of Fleetwood, my birthplace and sometimes wish we could turn back the clock to what I regard as happy and innocent days filled with fun and laughter. Living with Rodge my husband of 39 years, in Mid Wales, after years of living in NZ and Australia. Came back from Perth in 2008 and since then have suffered serious illness which - please God - I will overcome and get back on track. Best wishes - Pat