John's Past

A Memory of Fleggburgh.

I was born in Burgh in 1934 in The Loke (now St Margaret's Way). There were only 2 blocks of council houses there at the time. I attended the local school until 1945 when I transferred to Yarmouth Grammar. After National Service my parents moved to Caister and I to Scotland, later emigrating to Australia. My memory of the area at that time is still vivid. I have visited the area many times since emigrating and enjoy strolling through the village. The village has changed a lot north of the main road. I suppose it's called progress. I also recall attending whist drives in the Reading Room and carol singing to raise funds to build the village hall.

#308234

Comments & Feedback

I first memories of Fleggburgh was when I started to go out with my late wife in 1958 her name was Jennifer Harrison. She lived with her parent on the last house on the Marthem Road she went to the Fleggburgh school from 1947-1957 She left Flegggburgh when we marraged in 1961. I would like to know if any one has any memories of her school days or photo Her father Ray was born the village kept about 50-60 pigs and worked for Treets of Ormsby I remember going to the pictures in the village hall and the fish and chip van every Thursday
Ray and Gwen Harrrison originally lived in Mill Lane and Ray's parents in the Rollesby Rd house. Jennifer was probably born in Mill Lane. Sorry I cannot help with any other information. Try Fleggburgh school for assistance with photos. My memory of the area and people up to 1952 is still vivid.