During Www2 Were You Called Blackie

A Memory of Fletching.

We had many summer holidays in this lovely village. My aunt and Uncle had moved here from Danehill, and lived firstly in the Reading Room. Jimmy Edwards lived in the village and he often opened the gymkanas in the summer. My brothers used to stay with the Auntie and Uncle, while I stayed one year with the Griffiths. Who owned the Farm machinery place at the fork in the road just on the edge of the village. A lovely young couple. I remember they had a little girl younger than me. Also alovely lady who came in and helped with the house, who was very kind. I peeked into the office one day and watched the secretary typing, I was fasinated and when I grew up also became a secretary! For three children who lived in London Fletching to us was Heaven! Now in our 60's we all three have very vivid happy memories of that time. A very tall blond chap who had the nickname 'Blackie' was a friend of the family. Does anyone know/remember him?
email: Hewitt245@aol.com

#218483

I have a post card of Hunting scene The village in a village Fletching
Helen Hewitt is my cousin. My name is Richard Hames. It was my parents, May and Jack, that lived in the Reading Room which is where I spent the first few years of my life. I am now 78 years old and living in Thailand. The little girl that Helen mentions was Joy Griffiths who also had an older sister. My father worked as a farm labourer for the Griffiths. Cyril Frith also lived in the village and I am wondering if he was a relative of Francis Frith.