Grandparents

A Memory of Forcett.

The Blackburn family. Hi, my grandparents lived in Forcett all of their married life and brought up four children there. Milly was the oldest, she was my gran's daughter from her first marriage, the surname was Swann. Then she met and married my granddad and had three more children, David, Joan and Alexander who was my dad. He married my mum (Stella) from South Africa. l remember many happy hours playing in front of the cottages and tying the kissing gate up when the weddings were on. My granddad is buried in the churchyard along with my gran's first husband. My grandparents' names were George and Jane. My granddad was a lay preacher l think and my dad used to pump the organ on a Sunday. If you look on the back of the organ you can still see his initials (AB).
LOVELY DAYS IN A LOVELY VILLAGE.