A Memory of Ford End.

Ford End is now a shell of its former self, almost like the UK. When I was a child in the village, growing up, there was no better place to be.
There was a shop, two pubs, the Spread Eagle at the top of the village and the Swan at the bottom of the hill, a dairy, post office, village hall, cricket pavilion and not forgetting the C of E primary school that I attended from 1970 to 1977 before going on to my secondary school in Great Dunmow.
As children we used to race home-made go-karts down the hill in Back Lane, sometimes even down Brook Hill (the main road) without any injury or major incident. We had fields, streams, ponds, trees to climb and the River Chelmer was only a short walk for a bit of fishing or, in the summer, swimming.
Happy days that I will never forget.

#230859

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in St Edmunds Fields and went to Great Dunmow Primary from 1947-1953. A school idyllically situated by the Doctors Pond. Does anyone have any photos of those years?